Summer Playwrights Festival 9

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE:

Sunday July 29th

LANKERSHIM

8pm Gallery:
Internalized Theories of Love
by Vera Kiiskinen
Directed by Taylor Nichols

8pm Theatre:
Dry Bones by James McManus
Directed by Sam Anderson

                                                                                                               Post-Show Band: The Skirt and the Tie

Monday July 30th

LANKERSHIM

8pm Gallery:
Awake by Bekah Brunstetter
Directed by April Webster

UKIMWI by Tom Coash
Directed by Rob Brownstein

8pm Theatre:
Jerome by Ron Lagomarsino
Directed by Ron Lagomarsino

Tuesday July 31st

LANKERSHIM

8pm Gallery:
The Quiet Zone by Augusto Amador
Directed by Denise Blasor

8pm Theatre:
The Good Samaritan
by Wendy MacLeod
Directed by Michael John Garces

MAGNOLIA
8pm Theatre:

Unbound by Steve Apostolina
Directed by Ann Hearn Tobolowsky

Wednesday August 1st

LANKERSHIM
8pm Gallery:

Hello Kitty Must Die
by Gail Rastorfer & Kurt Johns
Directed by Carlyle King

The Process by Peter McDonough
Directed by Suzanne Hunt

8pm Theatre:
Straight Talk by Jerry Lambert
Directed by Stewart J. Zully

Andy Warhol’s Tomato
by Vince Melocchi
Directed by Scott Alan Smith

Thursday August 2nd

LANKERSHIM
8pm Gallery:

Footprint by Jennie Webb
Directed by Michelle Gillette

8pm Theatre:

Only Real Cougars by Tony Werner
Directed by Hollace Starr

The Wood$tock Tontine by Steffi Rubin
Directed by Riley Steiner

MAGNOLIA
8pm Theatre:

One Christmas Eve
by Lynne Halliday, James Hindman,
Arlene Hutton, Craig Pospisil,
and Gretchen Cryer
Directed by Darryl Johnson & Kay Capasso

Friday August 3rd

LANKERSHIM
8pm Gallery:

The Sister House
by Stephanie Alison Walker
Directed by Judith Moreland

8pm Theatre:
Grace of God by Kristen Lazarian
Directed by Susan Diol

Saturday August 4th

LANKERSHIM

11am Gallery:
Where’s the Rest of Me
by David E. Tolchinsky
Directed by Ryan McRee

Deanna & Paul by Dagney Kerr
Directed by Michael Dempsey

11am Theatre:
I Witness by Mary Miller
Directed by Michael LaPolla

8pm Gallery:
London Undone by Scooter Pietsch
Directed by Ed Martel

Sunday August 5th

LANKERSHIM

2pm Theatre:
Teach by Donna Hoke
Directed by Bree Pavey

2pm Gallery:
Stop Motion by Liz Kerin
Directed by Ana Liza Muravina

8pm Theatre:
Falling Slanted, Sad & Crazy
by Chelsea Sutton
Directed by Katie Witkowski

8pm Gallery:
One Act Night!
Written in Ink by Jim Geoghan
Directed by Lizzy Kimball
Provenance by Ian Patrick Williams
Directed by Drew Barr
The Magic Car by Lisa Kenner Grissom
Directed by Brian Graves
You Don’t Understand by Shelagh McFadden
Directed by Tom Knickerbocker
Transgress by Alan Olejniczak
Directed by Laura Stribling
Frameworks by Mike McGeever
Directed by Lauren Murphy Yeoman

Tickets are only available at the door
and are a suggested donation of $15


Parking for SPF 9!